Privacy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

The reasons for this information

On this page you will find a description of how the site is managed regarding the processing of the personal data of the users consulting it.

This information is in accordance with art. 13 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003 – Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali for those interacting with the web services of Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia, accessible via computer at the address http://www.visitmuve.it /.com / .eu / .tv /.org, corresponding to the first page of the foundation’s official site and the addresses of its museums

– palazzoducale.visitmuve.it
– correr.visitmuve.it
– torreorologio.visitmuve.it,
– carezzonico.visitmuve.it
– capesaro.visitmuve.it
– mocenigo.visitmuve.it,
carlogoldoni.visitmuve.it
– fortuny.visitmuve.it
– msn.visitmuve.it
– museovetro.visitmuve.it
– museomerletto.visitmuve.it
– shop.visitmuve.it

This information can be found on the Foundation’s website and not on any other websites the user might be consulting via links.

This information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 issued by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, assembled in the institute Group by art. 29 della direttiva n. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line and, in particular, the ways, timing and nature of the information that the owners of this processing have to give the users when they log on to web pages, regardless of the objective of this connection.

The Recommendation and a description of a summary of its aims can be consulted at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/policies/privacy/docs/wpdocs/2001/wp43en.pdf.

THE “RECIPIENT” OF THE PROCESSING

Once this site has been consulted, the data of identified or identifiable persons can be processed.

The “recipient” of this processing is Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia, with head office in Venice, San Marco no. 52.

Those in charge of the processing are: The Organizing Secretary; the company Venis S.p.a in Mestre for computer assistance; the company SdM S.r.l in Milan for the management of the website.

The subjects or subject categories that, within the objectives described below, might be informed of the data or receive communication thereof are as follows:

a) Internal delegates: Internal offices and areas as in Struttura organizzativa.
b) External delegates: Consultants, free-lance professionals, collaborators and external technicians.
c) External people in charge: Consultancy companies; Professional offices and associations, law firms, auditing firms.

The data could also be communicated to Public Organs, Police or other Public and Private subjects, but only to fulfil legal duties, and EC regulations or norms.
Should this processing also regard the category of so-called “sensitive” data (i.e. data that reveals racial and ethnic origins, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership to parties, trade unions, associations or organisations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature, as well as data regarding the state of health or sexual life) or “legal” data, this processing will respect the limits indicated by the General Authorisation of the Guarantor, in accordance with the modality foreseen by law 196/03, and regarding objectives that are absolutely necessary to allow the normal performance of the activity, the operations inherent to the offer of the products/services and respect of contractual obligations and/or laws/regulations.

WHERE THE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing connected to the web services of this site takes place in the aforementioned offices of the Foundation and in the offices of the Doge’s Palace in Saint Mark’s Square 1 – 30124 Venice; it is done by both the technicians of the Service who have been entrusted with the task of processing, and by the company SdMS.r.l, the supplier and company responsible for the processing as part of the websites regular management and maintenance.

THE KINDS OF DATA PROCESSED

Information that is collected automatically

During the normal course of events, the computer systems and software procedures used for this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This is data that is not collected so it can be associated with identified interested parties, but that, by its very nature, with processing and associations with the data held by third parties, makes it possible to identify the users, the computers used by the users logged on to the site, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of request, the method used to send the server the request, the size of the file received in reply, the numeric code indicating the state of the server’s reply (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operative system and computer surroundings.

The following information is automatically collected when visiting the website:

1. User’s hostname The hostname or address of the Internet Protocol of the user asking to access the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia website.
2. HTTP registration and the ‘user agent’ that includes: the type and version of browser used and the operative system with which the browser is working.
3. System date. The date and moment of the user’s visit.
4. Complete request. The user’s exact request.
5. Content length. The size in bytes of each document sent to the user.
6. Method. The kind of request used.
7. Universal Resource Identifier (URI). Collocation of the resources in the server.
8. The string of URI request, in other words, everything that comes after the question mark in the URI.
9. Typology of device used to consult the site.
10. Protocol. Transmission protocol and version used

The information collected by Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia when the website is accessed is used to improve the quality of the service offered to the website users. This information is collected for (anonymous) statistical surveys, to establish which data/contents are more or less useful/interesting to the users so that the effectiveness of the material available on the site can be improved.

On the Site it is possible to express one’s preferences by interacting with other applications (cd. ‘social’). For example, by clicking on the respective key on the website pages the user can access his/her own profile on Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn (to name the most popular and frequently used) and express or indicate their preference regarding the Website contents. In this case the privacy report that was compiled by the owner company of this application applies (respectively http://it-it.facebook.com/about/privacy/https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=enhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv ) As far as the Add-This service is concerned, the policy of that company applies (http://www.addthis.com/privacy); this also allows you to express your own choice regarding the opt-out cd (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out).

This Website also uses Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that make it possible to collect and analyse the information regarding how you use the website anonymously (including your IP address). This information is transmitted to Google, who processes it and drafts reports on you activities on the website.This website does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google analysis instrument to monitor or collect you personal identification information. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data Google has, and neither does it try to create an IP address link with the identity of a computer user. Google can also transmit this information to third parties as applicable by law, or where such third parties process such information on behalf of Google. By using this website you are allowing Google to process your date in the ways and for the purposes mentioned above. However, to give website visitors the possibility to stop Google Analytics using their personal data, Google has developed an additional browser component to deactivate the JavaScript of Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses given on this site means the sender’s address will be acquired as it is necessary to reply to any requests; any other personal data included in the later will also be kept.

With the exception of automatically collected information, the user is free to supply the personal data in the request forms to the Foundation, or indicated in the contacts with the Foundation, when asking for information or other kinds of communication to be sent.
If this information is not supplied, it might be impossible to fulfil a request.
For the direct collection of such data it will be the visitor who gives his/her own personal data and the relative agreement to processing for the individual services and/or work requested from the Foundation such as,: Registering on the web site or reserved areas, purchases on line, requesting information, enrolling in courses, newsletters or mailing lists. The consent given may be withdrawn at any moment.

Specific information will be given or shown on the website pages regarding the request of particular services.

COOKIES

Cookies are simple text files that are stored in the visitor’s web browser to be able to identify them amongst the web site users. The use of cookies is a standard practice in websites. To be able to meet the user’s needs in the best possible way, sometimes ‘session cookies’ are used on the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia website to improve the quality of visiting the site.

The use of session cookies (that are not memorised permanently on the user’s computer and that disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification (made of casual numbers generated by the server), which are necessary to allow a safe, efficient exploration of the site.

The session cookies used on this website (for example, ga.js) avoid the use of other computer techniques that could harm the privacy of the user’s navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.

The session cookies, which can be created automatically to access some of the services on this site, do not contain any personal information and thus respect the user’s privacy.
The software and hardware used to access the site allow you to refuse new cookies or to cancel the existing ones. Refusing or cancelling a cookie can mean the services offered by this site are not used in the best possible way.

If you would like to know more about cookies and how to manage them, visit the site www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies by third parties

These cookies are not controlled directly by the Site; therefore, to retract your consent you have to refer to the internet sites of the third parties or refer to the site www.youronlinechoices.com to get information about how to eliminate or manage the cookies depending on which browser you are using, and to manage the preferences of profiling cookies by third parties.

• This Website uses You Tube and Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that make it possible to collect and analyse the information regarding how you use the website anonymously (including your IP address). This information is transmitted to Google, who processes it and drafts reports on you activities on the website. This website does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google analysis instrument to monitor or collect you personal identification information. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data Google has, and neither does it try to create an IP address link with the identity of a computer user. Google can also transmit this information to third parties as applicable by law, or where such third parties process such information on behalf of Google. By using this website you are allowing Google to process your date in the ways and for the purposes mentioned above. For further information visit the Google page regarding the use of cookies for Analytics (Link). The YouTube service, owned by Google Inc., is mainly used so users of the site can use the contents via the YouTube channel of Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia (https://www.youtube.com/user/museicivicidivenezia). However, to give website visitors the possibility to stop Google Analytics using their personal data, Google has developed an additional browser component to deactivate the JavaScript of Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

AddThis.com is a plug-in to share contents that the operators of websites can install on web pages to facilitate content sharing amongst users. The service also collects information that allows publishing and advertising operators to send specific advertising material in accordance with the self-regulation practices of Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA). The cookies used are described below. For more information about how AddThis.com installs cookie see privacy policy at www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy . The opt-out makes sure you stop AddThis keeping information about your use of the Site.

PayPal is a service for making payments or donations online, supplied by PayPal Inc. By following this link you can know all the details about PayPal Privacy Policy: www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. The duration of the cookies therefore ranges from a single session to two years after visiting the page.

NAME OF COOKIE OWNER DESCRIPTION DURATION

COOKIE NAME OWNER DESCRIPTION DURATION
__atuvc AddThis This cookie is associated with the AddThis widget of social sharing, which is usually integrated in websites so users can share the content of a series of networking and sharing platforms. It memorises an updated version of the number of pages shared. 2 years after visiting the page
__utmb Google Analytics (ga.js) This cookie is used to distinguish individual users, giving them a number that is generated casually as client identification. It includes any page request of the site and is used to calculate the figures for the numbers of visitors, session and campaigns used for the analysis reports of the site. By default it lapses 30 minutes after visit registration, although this option can be personalised by the website owner. 30 minutes after visiting the page
__utma Google Analytics (ga.js) This cookie offers the clear identification of visitors 2 years after setting/update
__utmz Google Analytics (ga.js) This cookie traces all traffic and exploration. 6 months years after setting/update
__utmt Google Analytics (ga.js) This cookie accelerates the recording of the user’s requests. 10 minutes after setting/update
__utmv Google Analytics (ga.js)  This cookie visualises the personalised variables 2 years after setting/update
SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, watched_video_id_list, demographics, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube The series of cookies associated with the use of the services supplied by YouTube (for example: Videos incorporated in website pages) register various information regarding access and use in reference to a Google account for advertising purposes.

MANAGING COOKIES IN THE CONFIGURATION OF THE MOST COMMON BROWSERS

Cookie management in Google Chrome >>
Cookie management in Internet Explorer >>
Cookie management in Mozilla Firefox >>
Cookie management in Safari >>
Cookie management in IOS >>

See the aforementioned following site for the more general analysis and to manage one’s own preferences on the subject of “online behavioural advertising” www.youronlinechoices.com.

PROCESSING MODES AND OBJECTIVES

Data processing will be carried out in accordance with current legislation and principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency; pertinence, completeness and no surplus of information; in addition, the data will be collected and recorded only for the objectives mentioned and kept only as long as is necessary for these purposes.

This processing could consist in the collection, recording, organisation, preservation, consultation, analysis, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, block, communication, diffusion, cancellation and destruction of the data and will be carried out using appropriate electronic instruments that guarantee both the safety and confidential nature of this data.

With the exception of different methods on other site page, for which specific information is given, the data collected via the website is used for the following purposes:

a. To start offering the services requested by the user such as subscribing to the Foundation’s newsletter, the user’s request for information (upon agreement), on-line purchases;
b. Providing user/client support
c. Carrying out statistical analysis (anonymously) to improve the offer of services;
d. For needs regarding the drafting of contracts, their implementation and any further modifications or variations and for any obligation foreseen for them to be carried out.
e. For the registration and management of access to the site.
f. Mailing by post of leaflets, brochures, catalogues, invitations or other documentation regarding the services offered and advertising initiatives for products and/or services of the Foundation (prior to agreement).
g. Fulfilling legal obligations regarding these objectives.
h. Recording the satisfaction index of users anonymously.
The data may be diffused, but only in groups and anonymously, for statistical purposes.
Those in charge of the Foundation or specifically in charge of the processing might learn of the data as part of their respective functions and in conformance with the instructions they have received, and only with the aim of fulfilling the specific objectives laid out in this document.

THE RIGHTS OF THOSE INVOLVED

The personal data of these subjects have the right at any moment to obtain confirmation of the existence or not, of this data and to be told of its contents and origins, so they can verify its accuracy and ask for an integration, update or correction (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003).

In accordance with this paragraph, the subjects also have the right to ask for any data processed in violation of the law to be cancelled, transformed anonymously or blocked or to oppose its processing for legitimate reasons.

Such requests must be sent to press@fmcvenezia.it

P3P

This document on privacy can be consulted automatically on the latest browsers that use the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

Every effort will be made to make sure the functions of this site work together with the automatic control mechanisms of privacy that are available in some of the products used by users.
In view of the fact that the level of perfection of automatic control mechanisms does not mean they are without error or dysfunctional, it must be pointed out that this document, published on the portal of the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia.

This “Privacy Policy” could be subjected to updates (the various consultable versions remain at the same address).